Indian Journal of Dermatology
  Publication of IADVL, WB
  Official organ of AADV
Indexed with Science Citation Index (E) , Web of Science and PubMed
 
Users online: 331  
Home About  Editorial Board  Current Issue Archives Online Early Coming Soon Guidelines Subscriptions  e-Alerts    Login  
    Small font sizeDefault font sizeIncrease font size Print this page Email this page


 
CASE REPORT
Year : 2008  |  Volume : 53  |  Issue : 2  |  Page : 83-84
A case of multiple myeloma presenting as a bullous dermatosis


1 Ankara Numune Education and Research Hospital, 2nd Dermatology Clinic, Ankara, Turkey
2 Department of Pathology, Ankara University School of Medicine, Ankara, Turkey

Correspondence Address:
Arzu Kilic
Onur Sok. No: 47/11 Anittepe-Ankara 06570
Turkey
Login to access the Email id

Source of Support: None, Conflict of Interest: None


DOI: 10.4103/0019-5154.41653

Rights and Permissions

   Abstract 

Multiple myeloma is a malignant plasma cell proliferative disorder that produces a monoclonal immunoglobulin protein. The skin involvement and the development of bullous disease are rarely seen features in multiple myeloma. We present a 55-year-old man with a longstanding, large, tense bullous eruption and hypertrophic scars over his body accompanied recently with weight loss and fatique. He had no response to the previous treatments, which included oral glucocorticoids and dapsone. Histologic examination of the lesions revealed subepidermal bullae, while no immunoflourescence staining was observed. In a further detailed labarotory examination, multiple myeloma was detected. After the treatment of multiple myeloma with chemotherapy, the lesions regressed. Patients with longstanding, recurrent, unusual bullous eruption should be investigated for the development of multiple myeloma.


Keywords: Bullous dermatosis, multiple myeloma, skin


How to cite this article:
Gul U, Kilic A, Gonul M, Cakmak SK, Heper AO. A case of multiple myeloma presenting as a bullous dermatosis. Indian J Dermatol 2008;53:83-4

How to cite this URL:
Gul U, Kilic A, Gonul M, Cakmak SK, Heper AO. A case of multiple myeloma presenting as a bullous dermatosis. Indian J Dermatol [serial online] 2008 [cited 2019 Nov 21];53:83-4. Available from: http://www.e-ijd.org/text.asp?2008/53/2/83/41653



   Introduction Top


Multiple myeloma (MM) is a malignancy of neoplastic plasma cells that generally produces a monoclonal immunoglobulin protein. [1],[2] The skin involvement and the development of bullous disease are rarely seen in MM. [2] In this report, we present a case of MM presenting as an unusual bullous dermatosis.

A 55-year-old man presented with a vesiculobullous eruption of 5-year duration and consequent development of hypertrophic scars. He described an increase in eruption for the last two months accompanied with a marked weight loss. He denied using any treatments since two years.

Physical examination was normal except for enlarged lymph nodes on both axillary and inguinal regions. Dermatological examination revealed vesicles and bullaes on the trunk, sacrum and lower extremities [Figure 1]. No vesicles or eroded areas were observed in the oral mucosa. Nikolsky's sign was negative.

Histopathological examination of the bullous lesions revealed subepidermal bullae. Direct immunofluorescence findings were negative.

The abnormal laboratory examination results were as follows: hemoglobin 6.9 g/dl (N: 14-17.5 g/dl), hematocrite 22% (N: 42-50%), platelet 515.000/mm 3 (N: 150-450/mm 3 ), albumin 30 g/L (N: 35-54 g/L). The erythrocyte sedimentation rate was elevated. X-ray graphics of the lung and bones and the abdominopelvic ultrasonographic examination were also normal. Protein electrophoresis showed a significant spike in the gamma region with a value of 46.3 g/L (normal 7-16 g/L). Serum immunofixation electrophoresis was consistent with IgG monoclonal gammopathy, and urine immunofixation test showed lambda light chain. Aspiration biopsy and biopsy of bone marrow revealed 15-20% plasma cells. The patient was consulted with Hematology Department, and he was diagnosed as having MM. Chemotherapy consisting of vincristine, dexametasone and adriamycine was started. After the first cycle, the patient's eruption regressed completely [Figure 2].

MM has a wide spectrum ranging from monoclonal gammopathy of unknown significance (MGUS) to plasma cell leukemia. [1],[3] It has been reported that at least some of the MM cases develop from MGUS. [3]

Skin involvement in MM is relatively rare. [2],[4] There have been reported cases of MM associated with dermatological disorders like pyoderma gangrenosum, Sweet's syndrome, erythema elevatum diutinum, panniculitis, necrobiotic xanthogranuloma, acquired cutis laxa, follicular hyperkeratosis, POEMS syndrome, telengiectasia macularis eruptiva perstans, toxic epidermal necrolysis, erythema multiforme, subcorneal pustular dermatosis, and Grover's disease. [1],[2],[3],[4]

There are also reports that indicate the association of unusual bullous disorders and MM. [4],[5] In most of these cases, bullous dermatoses do not meet the histological and immunological criteria of known bullous disorders. Myeloma protein can possess the antibody activity against basal membrane antigens. Thus, the destruction of basement membrane zone and bullae formation occurs. [4]

Our patient had a longstanding bullous disease that was resistant to various therapies. Bullous lesions regressed completely by the end of the first cycle of the chemotherapy. We think of the possibility that he might have had MGUS, and we would like to emphasize that patients with longstanding and unusual bullous diseases should be examined thoroughly for underlying MM and/or MGUS.

 
   References Top

1.Bayer-Garner IB, Smoller BR, Rock L. The spectrum of cutaneous disease in multiple myeloma. J Am Acad Dermatol 2003;48:497-507.  Back to cited text no. 1    
2.Kois JM, Sexton FM, Lookingbill DP. Cutaneous manifestations of multiple myeloma. Arch Dermatol 1991;127:69-74.  Back to cited text no. 2  [PUBMED]  
3.Kyle RA, Rajkumar SV. Monoclonal gammopathies of undetermined significance: A review. Immunol Rev 2003;194:112-139.  Back to cited text no. 3    
4.Vincendeau P, Claudy A, Thivolet J, Tessier R, Texier L. Bullous dermatosis and myeloma. Arch Dermatol 1980;116: 681-2.  Back to cited text no. 4  [PUBMED]  
5.Wong DA, Hunt MJ, Stapleton K. Ig A multiple myeloma presenting as an acquired bullous disorder. Australas J Dermatol 1999;40:31-4.  Back to cited text no. 5  [PUBMED]  [FULLTEXT]


    Figures

  [Figure 1], [Figure 2]

This article has been cited by
1 Subepidermal Bullous Dermatosis Associated With IgA Multiple Myeloma
Qiang Zhou,Hao Jiang,Kejian Zhu,Rui Han,Hao Cheng
The American Journal of Dermatopathology. 2013; 35(3): e49
[Pubmed] | [DOI]



 

Top
Print this article  Email this article
 
  Search
 
   Next article
   Previous article 
   Table of Contents
  
    Similar in PUBMED
   Search Pubmed for
   Search in Google Scholar for
 Related articles
    Article in PDF (86 KB)
    Citation Manager
    Access Statistics
    Reader Comments
    Email Alert *
    Add to My List *
* Registration required (free)  


    Abstract
    Introduction
    References
    Article Figures

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed4477    
    Printed82    
    Emailed1    
    PDF Downloaded116    
    Comments [Add]    
    Cited by others 1    

Recommend this journal